Prevost, Jeffery Keith
[…] See (Appellant’s Brief p. 49). Texas criminal jurisprudence recognizes that fundamental error may be reviewed for the first time on appeal. See TEX. R. EVID. 103(e) (“In criminal cases, a court may take notice of a fundamental error affecting a substantial right, even if the claim of error was not properly preserved”). For instance, error in a court’s charge which was not objected to is reversible error if it deprives the defendant of a fair and impartial trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (West 2015) (“the judgment shall not be reversed . . . unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial”); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (holding that unpreserved charge error is reversible if the error was so egregious that the defendant was denied a fair and impartial trial).