AP-77,039
[…] therefore, it should be reviewed on appeal as fundamental error. See (Appellant’s
Brief p. 49).
Texas criminal jurisprudence recognizes that fundamental error may be
reviewed for the first time on appeal. See TEX. R. EVID. 103(e) (“In criminal cases,
a court may take notice of a fundamental error affecting a substantial right, even if
the claim of error was not properly preserved”). For instance, error in a court’s
charge which was not objected to is reversible error if it deprives the defendant of a
fair and impartial trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (West 2015)
(“the judgment shall not be reversed . . . unless it appears from the record that the
defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial”); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d
157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (holding that unpreserved charge error is
reversible if the error was so egregious that the defendant was denied a fair and
impartial trial).
Here, however, appellant cites no authority supporting his contention that the