TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] constitutionally-sound fashion. Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App.
2002).
B. Discussion
Section 49.045 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense
if: (1) “the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place”; and
(2) “the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger
than 15 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045. A review of the plain language
of the statute shows that section 49.045 does not specifically prescribe a culpable mental
state. According to Lane, section 49.045 violates section 6.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code
and, thus, is void for failing to prescribe a culpable mental state. Section 6.02(b) provides
the following: “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state,
a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses
with any mental element.” Id. § 6.02(b) (West 2011).
Lane v. State Page 12
An analogous argument was addressed by the Court of Criminal Appeals in Ex
parte Ross, 522 S.W.2d 214 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975). In that case, the defendant challenged