TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] de novo. Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). When the constitutionality
of a statute is attacked, we begin with the presumption that the statute is valid and that
the legislature has not acted unreasonably or arbitrarily. Id. at 14-15. The burden
normally rests upon the person challenging the statute to establish its unconstitutionality.
Id. at 15. In the absence of contrary evidence, we will presume the legislature acted in a
constitutionally-sound fashion. Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App.
2002).
B. Discussion
Section 49.045 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense
if: (1) “the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place”; and
(2) “the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger
than 15 years of age.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045. A review of the plain language
of the statute shows that section 49.045 does not specifically prescribe a culpable mental
state. According to Lane, section 49.045 violates section 6.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code