Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 27, 2015.
[…] Crim. App. 2003). The
State argues that this appeal is moot because appellant is not confined or under
restraint and his community supervision has been terminated.
The Legislature has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.”
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.21 (West 2015) (stating that “confined”
refers not only to the actual corporeal and forcible detention of a person, but
likewise to any coercive measures by threats, menaces or the fear or injury,
whereby one person exercises a control over the person of another, and detains him
within certain limits”); id. art. 11.22 (West 2015) (stating that “restraint” means
“the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him
within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the
person claiming such right”). This court has held that an individual is confined or
under restraint, as necessary to seek habeas-corpus relief, if the individual faces
collateral consequences resulting from the conviction in question. See Le v. State,
300 S.W.3d 324, 326–27 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.); Ex