Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 27, 2015.
[…] follows:
At the time the application is filed, the applicant must be, or have
been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge
the legal validity of
(1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision
was imposed; or
(2) the conditions of community supervision.
When applicant filed his habeas-corpus application, he was or had been on
community supervision, and he challenged the legal validity of the conviction for
which community supervision was imposed. The trial court denied his application,
and applicant timely appealed.2 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 § 8.
Nonetheless, the Texas Legislature has indicated that an applicant must be
confined or under restraint for habeas-corpus relief to be appropriate. See Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.23 (West 2015) (stating that “[t]he writ of habeas
corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint,
where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though
2
In his application, applicant challenged both his conviction and the conditions of community
supervision, but this appeal deals only with applicant’s challenge to his conviction.
4
the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by
law”); Ex parte Schmidt, 109 S.W.3d 480, 481–84 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The
State argues that this appeal is moot because appellant is not confined or under
restraint and his community supervision has been terminated.
The Legislature has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.”
See Tex.