TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellee
From the 13th District Court
Navarro County, Texas
Trial Court No. C-35185-CR
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Charles Herrera appeals the trial court’s judgment nunc pro tunc, which was
entered to correct the original judgment because it incorrectly reflected that the jury had
assessed punishment. In three issues, Herrera does not assert reversible error; he
complains about three correctible errors in the judgment nunc pro tunc.
In issue one, Herrera asserts that his trial counsel’s last name is misspelled in the
judgment nunc pro tunc and should be corrected. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
42.01, § 1(2) (the judgment “shall reflect … [t]hat the case was called and the parties
appeared, naming the attorney for … the defendant”) (West Supp. 2014). The State does
not oppose that correction. In issue two, Herrera asserts that the judgment nunc pro tunc
is unsigned and undated and that it should be signed and dated.1 See id. art. 42.01, § 1
(“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered
of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.”) (emphasis added); id.
art. 42.01, § 1(16) (the judgment “shall reflect [t]he date judgment is entered”). The State
also does not oppose that correction.
In issue three, Herrera asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering