See considering the reliable and probative evidence in Tex. Ins.Code Ann. §§ 36.201–.202. the record as a whole; or Having concluded that the district court and this Court have (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse jurisdiction to address State Farm Lloyds's claims pursuant to of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of chapter 36 of the insurance code, we overrule the department's discretion. first point of error. 4 Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174. Thus, the substantial evidence standard of review requires only that the court “not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency Hearing on the weight of the evidence” but allows the court to address [5] In its second point of error, the department argues other aspects of the decision, including whether the decision that the commissioner was not required to hold a hearing violated a constitutional or statutory provision, whether the and develop a record before