Because a commissioners court has only the powers and jurisdiction as conferred by the Constitution and the laws of the State, TEX. CONST. art. V, § 18(b); City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 28 (Tex. 2003), the Floodplain Administrator may only consider those factors identified in the Ordinance when approving or denying DRCP’s Permit Application and no others. See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 245.002 (“Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time”).