But the law is clear that the Floodplain Administrator must explain his reasons for denying a permit and that the statutory sufficiency of the denial may be reviewed solely on the reasons stated in the order. 1. Meaningful judicial review necessitates that the Floodplain Administrator’s order provide the reasons for his denial. It is beyond dispute that a district court may exercise judicial review of commissioners court decisions. Comm’rs Court of Titus Cnty. v. Agan, 940 S.W.2d 77, 80 (Tex. 1997); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.020 (“The district court has appellate jurisdiction and general supervisory control over the commissioners court, with the exceptions and regulations prescribed by law.”). As the Texas Supreme Court explained, “[o]nce the commissioners 42 court acts, the district court may review the commissioners’ orders to determine if they are arbitrary, or otherwise constitute an abuse of discretion.” Ector County v. Stringer, 843 S.W.2d 477, 479 (Tex. 1992).