See discussion supra Part III.B. 8 The State contends that “[t]he parties and the court of appeals' assumption that the State is the fee simple ‘owner’ of the strips of land occupied by the county roads is incorrect” and that “the State owns only easements for the roads at issue.” 9 See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 251.001(b) (“A municipality condemning land under this section may take a fee simple title to the property if the governing body expresses the intention to do so.”). 10 Angelo v. Biscamp, 441 S.W.2d 524, 526 (Tex.1969) (“[A] deed to land abutting on a railroad right-of-way conveys title to the center of the right-of-way unless a contrary intention is expressed in the instrument.”); State v.