These determinations necessarily involve an Republicas and the Commission's issue on appeal, we reverse assessment of the circumstances surrounding the permit the judgment of the district court and remand the case for holder's activities and knowledge of the factual situations that further proceedings consistent with this opinion. might justify a permit extension. Cf. State v. Public Util. Comm'n, 883 S.W.2d 190, 195 n. 6 (Tex.1994) (determination Footnotes * Bea Ann Smith, Justice (retired), Third Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.003(b) (West 1998). 1 Subsection 134.072(a) reads as follows: A permit terminates if the permit holder has not begun the surface coal mining operation covered by the permit on or before the third anniversary of the date on which the period for which the permit is issued begins. Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 134.072(a) (West 2001). 2 The administrative rule interpreting section 134.072 contains nearly identical language. It provides: (b) Automatic termination shall occur as follows: (1) a permit shall terminate, if the permittee has not begun the surface coal mining and reclamation operation covered by the permit within 3 years of the issuance of the permit; (2) the Commission may grant reasonable extensions of time for commencement of these operations, upon receipt of a written statement showing that such extensions of time are necessary, if: (A) litigation precludes the commencement or threatens substantial economic loss to the permittee; or (B) there are conditions beyond the control and without the fault or negligence of the permittee 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 12.219(b) (2006). Because the rule is nearly identical to the statute, we will limit our discussion to the statute. 3 Coppock owns a cattle ranch near Dos Republicas's proposed mine site.