Matagorda County Drainage Dist. No. 3, 580 S.W.2d 634, 638 (Tex.Civ.App.–Corpus Christi 1979) rev'd on other grounds, 597 S.W.2d 910 (Tex.1980)). 3 We need not address whether mandamus is available to order the commissioners court to determine a reasonable salary for the constables' past services since such relief was not sought here. 4 In addition to the constitution, the Texas Local Government Code, section 152.011 states that “[t]he commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation, office, and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds.” TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE § 152.011 (1988). Section 152.011 has been amended since our decision in Vondy v. Commissioners Court, 620 S.W.2d 104 (Tex.1981).