Affirmed. Attorneys and Law Firms STATUTORY FRAMEWORK *873 Nelson H. Nease, Brickfield, Burchette, Ritts & Stone, As mentioned above, this case involves the acquisition of P.C., Austin, TX, for appellant. a utility. For some time now, the legislature has imposed © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 1 Nucor Steel-Texas v. Public Utility Com'n of Texas, 363 S.W.3d 871 (2012) various restrictions on certain business transactions involving Section 14.101.” Id. In addition, the provision states that public utilities. See Tex. Util.Code Ann. § 14.101. A the Commission “may reasonably interpret and enforce restriction relevant to this case states that if a public utility conditions adopted under” the new provision. Id. is going to enter into a transaction that “involves the sale of at least 50 percent of the stock of the utility,” the utility When Texas Energy and Oncor informed the Commission must report the transaction to the Commission “within a about the proposed transaction, they filed various reasonable time.” Id. § 14.101(b). After being informed of commitments relating to the transaction.