See id. § is not entitled, as agent of the State, to petition a municipality 42.022(a). for annexation. After San Antonio passed its annexation ordinance, but before Reversed and remanded. it became effective, a number of property owners in Kendall and Comal Counties petitioned Boerne to include their Smith, J., concurred in the judgment only. property within Boerne's extraterritorial jurisdiction. See id. § 42.022(b) (“The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Attorneys and Law Firms Section 42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise *23 Harvey L. Hardy, Law Office of Harvey Hardy, Donald existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if S. Bayne, San Antonio City Attorney's Office, San Antonio, the owners of the area request the expansion.”). However, for Petitioner. the property of those petitioning owners was too dispersed to satisfy section 42.022(b)'s contiguity requirement.