A (1979)). In support of the first element to establish unilateral mistake, Medline specifically argues substantive unconscionability and asserts that this settlement is “entirely one sided and unfair” because Medline would not have agreed to settle if it had known that Flores did not have an “active cause of action” against it. We disagree that Medline conclusively establishes this element as a matter of law. This agreement was reached in a mediated setting that is provided for and encouraged under the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.023 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“Mediation is a forum in which 14 an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.”); see also id. § 154.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“It is the policy of this state to encourage the peaceable resolution of disputes . . . including the mediation of issues involving conservatorship, possession, and support of children, and the early settlement of pending litigation