London, Joshua
[…] Clark, 305 S.W.3d at

354. Even constitutional errors can be waived if a party fails to properly object to

the errors at trial. Id. at 355. A challenge to the constitutionality of a statute as

applied to a defendant may not be raised for the first time on appeal. Curry v. State,

910 S.W.2d 490, 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Therefore, if a party’s objection at

trial does not correspond with its issue on appeal, the party has waived that issue.

Clark, 305 S.W.3d at 354.

      In the present case, the appellant claimed on appeal that Article

102.011(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure was unconstitutional as

applied to him. (App’nt Brf. 8). Article 102.011(a)(3) provides that a “defendant

convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services

performed in the case by a peace officer…$5 for summoning a witness.” TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West 2010). Article 102.011(b) further



                                          7
provides that a defendant is also required to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage

required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return

from performing that service,” and “all necessary and reasonable expenses for

meals and lodging incurred by the officer in the performance of services under this

subsection.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(b) (West 2010). There was no

indication in the bill of costs how much of the $35 “Summoning Witness/Mileage”

fee was for summoning witnesses and how much was for mileage and expenses.

Nevertheless, there is no evidence that the appellant ever objected to the