ACCEPTED
[…] supported by the record and is correct under any theory of law applicable to
the case. Ross, 32 S.W.3d at 856; Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327; State v.
Ballard, 987 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Maysonet v. State, 91
S.W.3d 365, 369 (Tex. App. – Texarkana 2002, pet. ref’d).
Amend. IV, U.S. CONST., states, in relevant part:
“…[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated,
and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause.”
Art. 1, Sec. 9, TEX. CONST., states, in relevant part:
“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to
25
search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing
them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation.”
It has been held that the State’s Constitutional provision against
warrantless searches is not to be bound by United States Supreme Court
decisions interpreting the Fourth Amendment. Art. 1, Sec. 9, TEX. CONST.,
can provide additional rights to its citizens; the Federal constitution sets the