Frank Keathley, Individually and Dba Top Shelf Antiques v. J.J. Investment Company, L.T.D.
[…] out property to be levied upon, and the levy shall first be made upon the
       property designated by the defendant, or his agent. If in the opinion of the
       officer the property so designated will not sell for enough to satisfy the
       execution and costs of sale, he shall require an additional designation by the
       defendant. If no property be thus designated by the defendant, the officer
       shall levy the execution upon any property of the defendant subject to
       execution." (Emphasis added).

Further, Tex. Prop. Code § 42.003 states:

       "If the number or amount of a type of personal property owned by a debtor
       exceeds the exemption allowed by Section 42.002 and the debtor can be
      found in the county where the property is located, the officer making a levy
       on the property shall ask the debtor to designate the personal property to be
       levied on. If the debtor cannot be found in the county or the debtor fails to

                                            20
         make a designation within a reasonable time after the officer's request, the
         officer shall make the designation." Tex. Prop. Code § 42.003(a) (Emphasis
         added).

As such, if the judgment debtor "cannot be found" in the county in which the

execution is levied, it is the officer who makes the designation rather than the

judgment debtor. By his own admission, it was clear that Keathley was not a