ACCEPTED
[…] BACK TIME
The Trial Court gave Appellant 282 days credit in Cause 29,694; 312
days credit in Cause No. 29,922; and 293 days credit in Cause No. 30,032
(RR Vol. 4, page 4:16-19) 29,964 CR 44; 29,922 CR 35; 30,032 CR 35).
Appellant was credited with all back time, as reflected in the judgments,
accurately calculated, as required by law.
WRITTEN JUDGMENT
The written judgments conform to the court's oral pronouncement of
judgment and sentence, as required by law. (RR Vol. 3, page 68:2-13)
(29,694 CR 44-47; 29,922 CR 35-38; 30,032 CR 35-38).
SENTENCING PROCEDURE: ALLOCUTION
Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that:
"Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has
anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him."
TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. ART. 42.07 (O’Connor’s 2014). The trial court
in this case did not make that inquiry and trial counsel did not object. (RR
Vol. 3, page 67:25). However, the record does not reflect that any
substantive rights of Appellant were impacted by the trial court’s failure to