IN RE GALVESTON COUNTY JUDGE MARK HENRY,
[…] Issue 2: The Court’s three-Justice panel erroneously issued a memorandum
opinion.
III.
ARGUMENT
1. The Court’s three-Justice panel erroneously denied the Relators’
Petition for Writ of Mandamus
A. Ex Parte Order was not a valid exercise of the district court’s
supervisory authority over the Commissioners Court.
The Texas Constitution provides that “[t]he District Court shall have
appellate jurisdiction and general supervisory control over the County
Commissioners Court, with such exceptions and under such regulations as may be
prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 24.020
(“The district court has appellate jurisdiction and general supervisory control over
the commissioners court, with the exceptions and regulations prescribed by law.”).
The scope of the district court’s supervisory jurisdiction has been defined by case
law. In re El Paso County Com'rs Court, 281 S.W.3d 16, 24 (Tex. App. – El Paso
2005, not pet.); Ector County v. Stringer, 843 S.W.2d 477, 478 (Tex. 1992). A