Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston
[…] C. The Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Deciding What Portion of Damages Christus Can Pay Periodically Lastly, Christus argues that the district court should have ordered all damages awarded by the jury for future medical care to be paid over ten years pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.503(a). Christus Brf. 48 47-49. It also contends that the court should have permitted it to periodically pay all damages for loss of future wages and household services under § 74.503(b). Id. at 49-50. The court did not abuse its discretion in applying § 74.503 to the facts of this case. Section 74.503(a) provides that “the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment” upon a defendant’s request. In the district court, Christus asked that all future medical care damages be paid over ten years, while Houston sought periodic payment of only $50,000 of these damages.