Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston
[…] Auth.] regarding the 4590i, § 11.02(a) statutory cap and both being the subject of statutes, the Court holds that the settlement credits applicable in this case should be applied before the statutory caps are applied to the damages.” Houston App. Tab 3 (2002 WL 33962000, No. DV-99-01417-L (193rd Dist. Ct. – Dallas County, July 24, 2002)). Christus offers two rationales for its approach to the settlement credit. First, it stresses certain language in TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.013(b): “each liable defendant is… jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action.” Christus Brf. 41, 43 (emphasis in original). This section establishes the conditions for joint and several liability; it has nothing to do with how courts should apply settlement credits.