Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston
[…] The jury awarded $305,000 in future medical care, and Christus does not argue that there was insufficient evidence supporting this figure regardless of whether some portion may 52 ultimately go toward medical needs beyond those directly caused by the hospital’s negligence. Christus also claims that the court further abused its discretion by not requiring periodic payment of other future damages under subsection (b). Christus Brf. 49-50. This section is entirely discretionary. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.503(b) (court “may order that future damages other than medical, health care, or custodial services” be paid periodically (emphasis added)). Christus asserts that it should not have to pay damages for loss of household services and lost wages now because, it claims, Houston has not yet suffered these losses.