ACCEPTED
[…] or revers al. Ande rs v Ca lifornia, 386 US 738 (1967)
PRESERVATION OF ERROR
To preserve error on ap peal, the complaining party must make a timely, specif ic
objection, and obtain a ruling on the objection. TRAP 33.1(a); Neal v State, 256
SW3rd 264, 279 (Tex Crim App 2008)
xvi
ARGUMENT
1. The Undersigne d Finds N o Leg ally or Factually Non-Frivolous Grounds
For Appeal Reasonably Calculated To Return A Judgment Of
Modification Or Reversal
Appellant is guaranteed Due Process under the 5th and 14th Amendments to the
United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution Art. I, §19, wherein is stated,
“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or
immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the
land.” See also, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 1.05.
Pursuant to Rule 3.01 Meritorious C laims and Contentions of the Texas R ules
of Disciplinary C onduc t, a lawyer shall not bring or defend a proceeding, or assert or