Liverman, Roger
[…] remodel of a residential property including: installation of the HVAC system, tape-and-bed work, painting the kitchen and bathroom, installing French doors and light fixtures, putting a roof on the chicken coop, and installing appliances.1 Payne admitted that she did not pay Liverman for any of the above-referenced work.2 Payne was ultimately successful in removing the lien through a civil lawsuit.3 However, Payne also filed a complaint with the Denton County District Attorney, and the State indicted Liverman for “securing the execution of a document by deception under the Texas Penal Code Section 32.46(a)(1).”4 That section states that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception: (1) causes another to sign or 1 3 RR 49:18-19; 3 RR 51:13-16; 3 RR 54:23-55:3; 3 RR 55:8-16; 3 RR 57:16-22; 3 RR 59:19-60:2; 3 RR 69:25- 70:24. 2 3 RR 71:19-22. 3 3 RR 96:13-17; 203: 16-20. 4 3 RR 47:6-8; CR 5-7; 3 RR 200:1-16. 1 execute any document affecting property or service of the pecuniary interest of any person.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.46(a)(1)(emphasis added). The document that was alleged to have been secured by deception is the lien affidavit Liverman filed on July 22, 2008. Liverman v.