ACCEPTED
[…] not serve the same purpose and are not redundant. 6
Moreover, if the legislature intended to exclude litter from the kind of
pollution a city could police under § 551.002, it could have made that
exception clear by defining “pollution” in the statute at issue. It did not. The
legislation does not address the fact pattern present here—there is nothing to
indicate that the legislature actually thought about the issue of too many
beverage containers in rivers running through municipalities. Thus, the
6Further, under Appellees’ interpretation of § 551.002—that it is intended for cities to
address water pollution other than litter—this provision may be redundant with Water
Code § 26.177, which provides that “a city may establish a water pollution control and
abatement program for the city,” and regulations adopted under this section address the
type of “non-litter pollution” that Appellees argue is the subject of § 551.002.
20
Legislature did not express an “unmistakably clear” intent to preempt the
City’s power to enact ordinances designed to reduce pollution in rivers within