ACCEPTED
[…] and she left. (Vol. 1, p. 17-18) There was nothing in her contact with Sweeney that
would be considered harassment or a violation of the law. Article I, Sec. 27 of the
Texas Constitution states, "The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable
manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested
with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by
petition, address or remonstrance." Samford was within her constitutional right to
approach and speak to Sweeney. Additionally, Article I, Sec. 8 of the Texas
Constitution provides "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
18
opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no
law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In
prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or
men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public
information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. "The court erred to find
this contact with Sweeney as a violation of supervision since Samford's conduct
was protected by the Texas Constitution.
PRAYER
WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, the Appellant, respectfully prays