ACCEPTED
[…] Samford never saw nor made personal contact
with Darmstadter. (Vol. 1, p. 20-21) The court clearly erred in finding Samford in
finding violation #3 as true.
Violation #4 -Contact with Sweeney
Although Samford went to the home of Sweeney on March 24, 2015 and
spoke to Sweeney. Samford only asked Sweeney ifhe was aware of IRS issues at
the foundation. Sweeney told Samford that he was not interested in talking to her
and she left. (Vol. 1, p. 17-18) There was nothing in her contact with Sweeney that
would be considered harassment or a violation of the law. Article I, Sec. 27 of the
Texas Constitution states, "The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable
manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested
with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by
petition, address or remonstrance." Samford was within her constitutional right to
approach and speak to Sweeney. Additionally, Article I, Sec. 8 of the Texas
Constitution provides "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
18
opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no