Loynachan, Samson M.
[…] (1) If a trial courts order denies a person of his state and/or federal constitutional rights^ do those consti tutional provisions fail to invoke jurisdiction in Texas Appellate Courts? ARGUMENT Article V, § 6 of the Texas Constitution states: [The] Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have orig inal or appellate jurisdiction, under such, restrictions and regr- ulations as may be pre scribed, by 1aw ....[] Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.. Appellant asserts that: The Texas and U.S. Constitution pro vide other jurisdiction as prescribed by law, under Article V, § 6. In his (Grounds for Continuing Appeal) response to the 2nd court of appeals, appellant illustrated to that court that: • The denial of the records by the District Court