ORIGINAL
[…] 14 May 2 015
(9) Court of appeals dismisses for want of jurisdiction:
25 Dune 2015
NO ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED
GROUNDS FOR REVIEW
The 2nd Court of Appeals, citing various case law and pre
sumably referncing TRAP 25.2(a)(2), ruled that the trial court's
denial of access to the appellate record was not an appeall able
order, and they therefore lacked jurisdiction.
(1) If a trial courts order denies a person of his state
and/or federal constitutional rights^ do those consti
tutional provisions fail to invoke jurisdiction in Texas
Appellate Courts?
ARGUMENT
Article V, § 6 of the Texas Constitution states: [The] Court
of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with
the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to
all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have orig
inal or appellate jurisdiction, under such, restrictions and regr-
ulations as may be pre scribed, by 1aw ....[] Said courts shall
have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be
prescribed by law..
Appellant asserts that: The Texas and U.S. Constitution pro
vide other jurisdiction as prescribed by law, under Article V,
§ 6.
In his (Grounds for Continuing Appeal) response to the 2nd
court of appeals, appellant illustrated to that court that: