Jones, Lonnie James Jr.
[…] Smith, 676 S.W.2d at 585. None of the testimony before the jury raises an inference indicating that Jones, during the altercation, had acted based on his fear that Karen was about to strike him. We conclude that the trial court did not err in rejecting Jones' request for an instruction on his claim of self-defense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(c) (West 2011) ("The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense."); Reed v. State, 703 S.W.2d 380, 382, 384 (Tex.