IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. ABELINO REYNA,
[…] The Court has raised the question whether the Texas Supreme Court’s
holding in Davenport, 834 S.W.2d 4 applies to criminal gag orders. Without
a definitive standard from this Court, the lower courts of this state have
used Davenport as a template for analyzing criminal gag orders, but the
integral shortcomings of Davenport make it inappropriate for criminal
cases.
DAVENPORT FAILS TO CONSIDER COMPETING CONSTITUTIONAL GUARANTEES
The sole issue the Texas Supreme Court addressed in Davenport was
“whether the court’s gag orders violate the guarantee of free expression
contained in article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in
pertinent part:
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions
on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege….”
1
Id. at 7.
As a civil decision, Davenport takes no account of issues that
differentiate civil cases from criminal cases. Davenport makes no attempt to
balance conflicts between free speech rights protected under article I,
section 8 and the trial rights of an accused recognized under the Sixth