Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and State of Texas Agencies and Institutions of Higher Education
[…] Further, an agency is not required to adopt a rulemaking prior to exercising its discretionary authority under these circumstances. The Commission has the authority to decide cases through the contested case process. The Court should decline Appellant’s request to substitute its own judgment for that of the Commission. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES The Commission has broad discretion to determine recovery of expenses in a ratemaking proceeding. City of Port Neches v. Railroad Commission, 212 S.W.3d 565, 579 (Tex. App. – Austin 2006, no pet.). PURA § 36.061 reflects this authority and states that the regulatory authority (here, the Commission) “may allow” as a cost or expense the “reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.” In the rate case expense proceeding which is the subject of this appeal, Docket No. 40295, the Commission disallowed Appellant’s rate case expenses associated with financially-based employee compensation expenses in the associated rate case.