Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and State of Texas Agencies and Institutions of Higher Education
[…] Further, an agency is not
required to adopt a rulemaking prior to exercising its discretionary authority under
these circumstances. The Commission has the authority to decide cases through the
contested case process. The Court should decline Appellant’s request to substitute its
own judgment for that of the Commission.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
The Commission has broad discretion to determine recovery of expenses in a
ratemaking proceeding. City of Port Neches v. Railroad Commission, 212 S.W.3d 565,
579 (Tex. App. – Austin 2006, no pet.). PURA § 36.061 reflects this authority and
states that the regulatory authority (here, the Commission) “may allow” as a cost or
expense the “reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to
exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.”
In the rate case expense proceeding which is the subject of this appeal, Docket
No. 40295, the Commission disallowed Appellant’s rate case expenses associated with
financially-based employee compensation expenses in the associated rate case.