Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and State of Texas Agencies and Institutions of Higher Education
[…] The
Commission’s specific disallowance of rate case expense related to financial-based
incentive compensation does not exist in a vacuum. Even if ETI could demonstrate
that it was reasonable to advocate for those specific expenses in the underlying rate
case, the totality of the record demonstrates that the Commission was still well within
its allowed discretion to reduce ETI’s overall rate case expenses.
The Commission has broad discretion to determine recovery of expenses in a
ratemaking proceeding. City of Port Neches, 212 S.W.3d at 579. PURA § 36.061
reflects this authority and states that the regulatory authority (here, the Commission)
“may allow” as a cost or expense the “reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding
under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.”
The Commission may draw inferences and conclusions based on its experience,
and to make its own determination of what expenses are reasonable, so long as the
Commission includes a reason or explanation in its order. Further, the reasonableness