ACCEPTED
[…] strictly allowable by law but which are nevertheless not “intolerable or
unconscionable.” Id. Indeed, a defendant might benefit from such terms so that
accepting them is a “wise decision”. Id. at 6 (Cochran, J., concurring). However,
when a defendant’s community supervision is revoked, he cannot be said to benefit
from the continued imposition of a term not allowed by law. Indeed, surely it is
“intolerable or unconscionable” to permit a void sentence to stand.
A trial judge who refuses to order restitution because it would constitute a
void sentence will have to comply with Article 42.037(a), which provides that “[i]f
the court does not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this
subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order
17
for the limited order.” His statement here would be straightforward and
reasonable: “The law only allows me to order restitution for the victim of the
charged offense. The State did not charge this defendant with the offense for
which this victim suffered loss.