ACCEPTED
[…] Gutierrez-
Rodriguez, 444 S.W.3d at 23. Second, here we have two forgeries occurring on
two separate days, (I Supp. C.R. at 8), and thus two transactions, not one
transaction as in Gutierrez-Rodriguez. Id. at 23. Gutierrez-Rodriguez does not
control this case.
14
4. Restitution Can Only Be Ordered, As Part of a Defendant’s
Sentence, for a Victim of the Charged Offense.
One of the three limitations on restitution is that “it may be ordered only to a
victim of an offense for which the defendant is charged.” Hanna v. State, 426
S.W.3d 87, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.037(a) (“the
court…may order a defendant convicted of an offense to make restitution to any
victim of the offense”) (emphasis added); Campbell v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 697
(Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“Another limit on the authority of a trial court to order
restitution is that a trial court may not order restitution to any but the victim or