Raghunath Dass, P.E. v. Texas Board of Professional Engineers
[…] Summary of Argument Because the Administrative Procedure Act deprives the TBPE of the authority to modify its decisions in a contested case while that contested case is under judicial review, the Board’s action on November 21, 2013 in Appellant’s contested case was void because that contested case was under judicial review on that date and until, at least, December 18, 2013. Argument Section 2001.1775 of the Texas Government Code states: Except as provided by Section 2001.175(c), an agency may not modify its findings or decision in a contested case after proceedings for judicial review of the case have been instituted under Section 2001.176 and during the time that the case is under judicial review. (Emphasis added). As noted in the Course of Proceedings under the Statement of the Case above, on October 30, 2012, Appellant initiated proceedings for judicial review of the TBPE’s contested case against him by filing suit in district court, and then continued 7 those proceedings by filing an appeal of the district court’s September 27, 2013 final judgment with this Court of Appeals.