Texas Transportation Commission and Ted Houghton, in His Official Capacity as Chair of the Texas Transportation Commission v. City of Jersey Village
[…] would first consider whether the [governmental actors] have governmental
immunity from suit, which would implicate the trial court’s subject matter
jurisdiction, we begin by considering the proper construction of Texas Water Code
§ 49.223. That is because whether the [governmental actors]’ conduct constitutes
ultra vires actions that falls within an exception to governmental immunity depends
on what the statute required of the [government entity].”).

       A.     Statutory Construction

              1.     Texas Transportation Code section 203.092

       Texas Transportation Code section 203.092 provides in pertinent part:

       (a) A utility shall make a relocation of a utility facility at the expense
       of this state if relocation of the utility facility is required by
       improvement of:

              ...

               (2) any segment of the state highway system and the utility has

       9
          Jersey Village requested in its petition “a declaration . . . regarding the proper[]
interpretation of TEXAS TRANSPORTATION CODE § 203.092(a)(2) and (d).”

                                             14
             a compensable property interest in the land occupied by the