Texas Transportation Commission and Ted Houghton, in His Official Capacity as Chair of the Texas Transportation Commission v. City of Jersey Village
[…] and “[a] 12-inch sewer line from approximately 450 feet east of Hillcrest Drive to Security
Way.”
       3
         The utility lines in segment seven are described as “[t]he continuation of the 12-inch
water line east of Jersey Drive” and “[a]n 8-inch sewer line east of Jersey Drive.”

                                                2
Jersey Village, the five utility lines currently run parallel to, but outside of, the
existing highway right-of-way in easements allegedly owned by Jersey Village.

       Texas Transportation Code section 203.092(a) provides in relevant part that
the State shall pay for the relocation of a utility facility if the relocation is required
by improvement of any segment of the state highway system and the utility “has a
compensable property interest in the land occupied by the facility to be relocated.”
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.092(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2014). The statute defines
the cost of relocation as including “the entire amount paid by the utility properly
attributable to the relocation less: (1) any increase in the value of the new facility;
(2) the salvage value derived from the old facility; and (3) any other deduction
established by regulations for federal cost participation.”            Id. § 203.092(d).
Because Jersey Village contends that it has a compensable property interest in its
utility easements, it requested the Department to pay for the relocation of its utility
lines. As part of its request for the Department to pay relocation expenses, Jersey