Bryan Black v. Smith Protective Services, Inc.
[…] ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES 1. Is Smith Entitled to Recover its Attorney’s Fees and Costs from Plaintiff? Smith incorporates in the entirety the evidence and arguments submitted to the trial court in Appendices B and D. As authority for the proposition that an award of attorney’s fees to Smith was mandatory rather than discretionary, Smith relies on Inwood North Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Meier, 625 S.W.2d 742, 743 (Tex. Civ. App. - Houston 2 [1st Dist.] 1981, no writ). The applicable statute, Tex. Civ. Pract. & Rem. C. §42.004 provides that, “(a) If a settlement offer is made and rejected and the judgment to be rendered will be significantly less favorable to the rejecting party than was the settlement offer, the offering party shall recover litigation costs from the rejecting party.” [emphasis added].