Reichle, Curtis Charles
[…] performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.

       Sec. 2-a. Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial
       judge must:

               (1)    determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be
       adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the
       separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and

                (2)    conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.

                                                  3
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, §§ 2, 2-a. Section 3 of Article 38.37 requires the State

to “give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence

described by Section . . . 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.”

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 3.

            The State’s notice of intent to introduce extraneous offenses pursuant to Article 38.37

was given to Reichle on March 7, 2014, thirty-one days before his April 7, 2014 trial. 1 In its