Busic v. U. S., 446 U.S. 398, 406,
[…] But if
that’s required in every motion to suppress based upon a traffic stop, I can’t wait to get to
roundabouts.2 The dissent asks some very good, thought-provoking questions about this
traffic offense, and I hope the legislature answers them. I share the desire to provide more
guidance to both police and motorists, but we’re not Google maps. I believe Mahaffey and
the statute provided the trial court and the court of appeals with sufficient guidance to resolve
and review appellant’s motion to suppress. I don’t believe that this case is a suitable vehicle
2
TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . §545.059(c) (West 2013) (“An operator moving around a
rotary traffic island shall drive only to the right of the island.”); see also NATIONAL LAMPOON ’S
EUROPEAN VACATION (Warner Bros. 1985) (“Big Ben, Parliament”).
Crider Concurring Opinion - Page 4
to revisit Mahaffey, and that is why I believe discretionary review is unnecessary.
Filed: February 25, 2015
Publish