Crider, Robert Jackson, II
[…] roundabouts.2 The dissent asks some very good, thought-provoking questions about this

traffic offense, and I hope the legislature answers them. I share the desire to provide more

guidance to both police and motorists, but we’re not Google maps. I believe Mahaffey and

the statute provided the trial court and the court of appeals with sufficient guidance to resolve

and review appellant’s motion to suppress. I don’t believe that this case is a suitable vehicle


       2
         TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . §545.059(c) (West 2013) (“An operator moving around a
rotary traffic island shall drive only to the right of the island.”); see also NATIONAL LAMPOON ’S
EUROPEAN VACATION (Warner Bros. 1985) (“Big Ben, Parliament”).
                                                          Crider Concurring Opinion - Page 4

to revisit Mahaffey, and that is why I believe discretionary review is unnecessary.