Crider, Robert Jackson, II
[…] But if that’s required in every motion to suppress based upon a traffic stop, I can’t wait to get to roundabouts.2 The dissent asks some very good, thought-provoking questions about this traffic offense, and I hope the legislature answers them. I share the desire to provide more guidance to both police and motorists, but we’re not Google maps. I believe Mahaffey and the statute provided the trial court and the court of appeals with sufficient guidance to resolve and review appellant’s motion to suppress. I don’t believe that this case is a suitable vehicle 2 TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . §545.059(c) (West 2013) (“An operator moving around a rotary traffic island shall drive only to the right of the island.”); see also NATIONAL LAMPOON ’S EUROPEAN VACATION (Warner Bros. 1985) (“Big Ben, Parliament”). Crider Concurring Opinion - Page 4 to revisit Mahaffey, and that is why I believe discretionary review is unnecessary. Filed: February 25, 2015 Publish