IZ 2H-IH
[…] On July 9, 2014, appellant filed his motion to abate, requesting that we abate
this case and order the trial court to hold a hearing on his indigence, find him
indigent, and appoint counsel to represent him in this appeal.
Analysis
There is no constitutional right to appointed counsel in a proceeding under
Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Hughes v. State, 135
S.W.3d 926, 927 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, pet. ref d).
Nevertheless, there is a statutory right to appointed counsel in a Chapter 64
proceeding. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(c); Ex parte Gutierrez,
337 S.W.3d 883, 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Gutierrez v. State, 307 S.W.3d 318,
321, 322 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). "A convicted person is entitled to counsel
during a proceeding under" Chapter 64 "if the person informs the court that the
person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable
grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is
indigent." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(c).
Prior to 2003, the statutory right to appointed counsel was absolute for any
indigent person who either filed or expressed a desire to file a motion for forensic
DNA testing under Chapter 64. See Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 889 &