United States Court of Appeals
[…] decision is the proper subject of judicial review. Garcia-
Melendez v. Ashcroft, 351 F.3d 657, 660 (5th Cir. 2003); see also
Soadjede v. Ashcroft, 324 F.3d 830, 831-32 (5th Cir. 2003).
The grant or denial of a continuance is a matter reserved to
the sound discretion of the IJ and reviewed only for abuse of
discretion.4 Witter v. INS, 113 F.3d 549, 555-56 (5th Cir.
4
Although neither party contests our jurisdiction to
review the denial of a continuance, we note that any argument to
the contrary is foreclosed by our recent decisions in Zhao v.
-5-
1997); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may
grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). Claims
of constitutional violations, including equal protection and due
process under the Fifth Amendment, are reviewed de novo. See
DeZavala v. Ashcroft, 385 F.3d 879, 883 (5th Cir. 2004);
Ogbemudia v. INS, 988 F.2d 595, 598 (5th Cir. 1993).
B. Analysis