R.H. Nale, L.A. Mollica and R.E. Latker v. Hollidaysburg Borough and Presbyterian Senior Living
[…] So even if we were to hold that the filing of the preliminary injunction request of August 26, 2015, served as an appeal, it was untimely because it was filed much more than 30 days after the March 12, 2015 rezoning decision. B. As to whether Objectors’ challenge to the Borough Council’s August 13, 2015, approval of the land development is timely, that requires us to address whether the preliminary injunction request of August 26, 2015, served as an appeal. If it did, the appeal was timely because it was filed within 30 days of the Borough Council’s approval of the land development plan. Section 708(c) of the Judicial Code provides that: If a complaint in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or other original process is commenced in any court against a government unit . . . objecting to a governmental determination by any of them, where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determination of the government unit, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit . . . was commenced shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the time such process was commenced. 42 Pa.C.S. §708(c) (emphasis added). 8 Section 708(c) permits any action that was commenced by the filing of the complaint to serve as a timely appeal from a government action.