See Dockery v. State, 542 S.W.2d 644, 650 (Tex.Cr.App.1976) (Odom, J., dissenting). It is understandable that the drafters of the present penal code rejected a term which had so many meanings in law, as well as in popular usage, that it served to confuse issues rather than to clarify them. Williams v. State, 630 S.W.2d 640, 644 (Tex.Cr.App.1982); As such, “accident” is not a defense recognized in the law today contrary to appellant’s implication. The concept of “accident” is now partly performed by the requirement of Penal Code Sec. 6.01(a) that “[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct....” Williams at 644; Dockery. 649–50. Page 5 of 13 In Joiner v. State, 727 S.W.2d 534 (Tex Crim App. 1987), the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed this issue with facts very similar to the case at bar.