in Re Miguel Angel Yepez
[…] Relator was denied a hearing on the matter to determine whether the proposed order, drafted by the attorney for the state, was even legal. To date there has been no probable cause finding by the trial court that any contact capable of transmitting the AIDS virus, or any other sexually transmitted disease, ever occurred in the instant case. 8 3. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. ART. 21.31 Article 21.31 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that a person indicted for the offense of indecency with a child “shall, at the direction of the court on the court’s own motion,…undergo a standard diagnostic test approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for human immunodeficiency virus and other sexually transmitted diseases.” Article 21.31 contains neither a provision for a hearing to determine whether granting the requested test is appropriate given the facts of a particular case or for a defendant’s right to appeal such an order.