AN Luxury Imports, Ltd. D/B/A BMW of Dallas, Inc., AN Luxury Imports GP, LLC, and United States Warranty Corp. v. D. Scott Southall
[…] Young v. Villegas, 231 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing Stary v. DeBord, 967 S.W.2d 352, 352–53 (Tex. 1998)). Statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals must be strictly construed. Young, 231 S.W.3d at 5 (citing Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. 2001)). In this case, Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added).