ACCEPTED
[…] 12
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 because the Arbitration Agreement is
governed by the FAA.
Under Texas law, “[i]nterlocutory orders are not appealable unless explicitly
made so by statute.” Young v. Villegas, 231 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing Stary v. DeBord, 967 S.W.2d 352, 352–53
(Tex. 1998)). Statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals must be strictly construed.
Young, 231 S.W.3d at 5 (citing Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d
352, 355 (Tex. 2001)). In this case, Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and
Remedies Code provides:
In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C.
Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error
to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order
of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the
same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district
court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C.
Section 16.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis
added). As evidenced by the plain language of section 51.016 and established
precedent, a person may appeal an order denying arbitration if it would be allowed