PD-0382-15
[…] ordinance and the Act are attempting to regulate the same activity. RC! Entm 't, 373 S.W.3d at
596. We begin by examining the statutory text. Bates, 406 S.W.3d at 546.
- 3-
04-14- 0 0324-CR
Section 2308.202 provides:
The governing body of a political subdivision may regulate the fees that may be
charged or collected in connection with a non-consent tow originating in the
territory of the political subdivision if the private property tow fees:
(1) are authorized by commission rule; and
(2) do not exceed the maximum amount authorized by commission rule.
TEX. Occ. CODE§ 2308.202.
Section 2308.203 provides:
(a) The governing body of a political subdivision that regulates non-consent tow
fees shall establish procedures by which a towing comp�y may request that a
towing fee study shall be performed.
(b) The governing body of the political subdivision shall establish or amend the
allowable fees for non-consent tows at amounts that represent the fair value of
the services of a towing company and are reasonably related to any financial or
accounting information provided to the governing body.
Id. § 2308.203.
The sections of the Act at issue regulate the allowable fee a towing company may charge
for the non-consent tow of an automobile. Similarly, the ordinance also regulates the allowable
fee a towing company may charge for the non-consent tow of an automobile. The plain language
of the Act and the ordinance establish that they are both attempting to regulate the same activity..
Therefore, we next decide whether the ordinance is inconsistent with or conflicts with the Act.
RCI Entm 't, 373 S. W .3d at 596.
2. Conflict?
DeLoach .asserts the ordinance conflicts with the Act because section 2308.203 requires a
towing fee study be performed if a city chooses to regulate non-consent tow fees. He contends the
language of the Act demonstrates the legislative intent "to require a fair value for all non-consent
tows [be] based on a tow fee study," the city "shall establish or amend the allowable fees for non-
-4 -
04-14-00324-CR