PD-0382-15
[…] imposed by the superior statutes, and only where the ordinance is consistent with
them, and each of them, will it be enforced.” This Court acknowledged that
principle in Honeycutt v. State, 627 S.W.2d 417, 422 (Tex. Cr. App. 1981),
directing that “a municipal ordinance must not conflict with a state statute.”
The 2003 statute provided a framework with certain limitations for the
municipal regulation of towing which the City of San Antonio has ignored and
disregarded. The result is a city ordinance with provisions inconsistent with the
state statute. The key requirement is in TEX. OCC. CODE § 2308.203(b).
A city “shall establish or amend the allowable fees for non-consent
tows in amounts that represent the fair value of the services … and
are reasonably related to any financial or accounting information
provided to the governing body.”
Certainly, the mandatory nature of the requirement for establishing a fair
value is clear. Under statutory rules of construction, “shall’ imposes a duty,” as
opposed to the “discretionary authority” allowed by “may.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 311.016(1) and (2).