As a Plaintiffs argue Defendants’ challenges go to the issue of remedy, Nauslar invokes equity principles, urging the “claim ownership” only. They assert, “An argument about court to declare an “equitable assignment” of Willow’s whether a current or former owner, as distinct from his claims to Nauslar, thus enabling him to sue—as company, owns a particular claim is an argument about constructive assignee of Willow’s claims—under BIFDL. capacity.” Section 102.72(c) of BIFDL states, “The effect of this Act may not be varied by agreement. Any agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to the extent A. Legal Principles [26] [27] of such variance only.” Nauslar asserts that this A plaintiff must have both standing and capacity to “anti-waiver” provision prohibited Coors from bring a lawsuit. Coastal Liquids Transp. L.P. v.