No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 1 § 153.254. Child Less Than Three Years of Age, TX FAMILY § 153.254 (11) the need for a temporary possession schedule that incrementally shifts to the schedule provided in the prospective order under Subsection (d) based on: (A) the age of the child; or (B) minimal or inconsistent contact with the child by a party; (12) the ability of the parties to share in the responsibilities, rights, and duties of parenting; and (13) any other evidence of the best interest of the child. (b) Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order under Subsection (a), the court shall make findings in support of the order if: (1) a party files a written request with the court not later than the 10th day after the date of the hearing; or (2) a party makes an oral request in court during the hearing on the order. (c) The court shall make and enter the findings required by Subsection (b) not later than the 15th day after the date the party makes the request. (d) The court shall render a prospective order to take effect on the child's third birthday, which presumptively will be the standard possession order. Credits Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 86 (S.B. 820), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2011. V. T. C. A., Family Code § 153.254, TX FAMILY § 153.254 Current through the end of the 2013 Third Called Session of the 83rd Legislature End of Document © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2015 Thomson Reuters.