ACCEPTED
[…] mental retardation. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE COLLEGE DICTIONARY 688, 904 (4th
ed. 2007) (defining “moron” as “a person of mild mental retardation having a
mental age of from 7 to 12 years” and “idiot” as “a person of profound mental
retardation having a mental age below three years.”). The term imbecile is not a
broad term encompassing mental incapacity generally.
Notably, while Texas Labor Code § 408.161 was modernized via
amendment, efforts to remove the term imbecile failed. The 75th Texas Legislature
amended Texas Labor Code § 408.161 in 1997 altering the requirement for lifetime
income benefits from the “Old Law” requirement of “[a]n injury to the skull
resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility” to “a physically traumatic injury to
the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility.”TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.161
(Flahive 1998). An attempt was made to replace “incurable insanity or imbecility”
10
with “mental illness or mental retardation.” TEXAS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
MANUAL, § 408.161 (2015). The Revisor’s Notes to the statute refer to
replacement of the terms.