ACCEPTED
[…] utilized during the administrative hearings.
B. The definition applied by the trial court reflects the common and
technical usage of the word imbecile.
The Texas Code Construction Act provides direction in the construction of
imbecility in this case. Chamul argues to this Court that if imbecility is not defined
generally then it should “leave alone”the imbecility question. Simply because no
definition of imbecility appears in the Texas Labor Code or Texas Pattern Jury
Charge does not mean that the term should not be construed. Texas Government
Code § 311.011 provides that:
(a) Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed
according to the rules of grammar and common usage.
8
(b) Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be
construed accordingly.
The definition of imbecility applied by the trial court reflects the common
and technical usage of the word. Chamul fails to address basic statutory
construction. This is because the definition applied by the trial court is in