ACCEPTED
[…] There is very little to add to what this Court has already extensively written on a direct-appeal
court's constitutional and statutory authority to apply this factual-
[323 S.W.3d 908]
sufficiency standard in criminal cases. 30 Our factual-sufficiency cases decided that Texas direct-appeal
courts, which would include this Court in its role as a direct-appeal court in death-penalty cases, are
required to apply a civil factual-sufficiency standard under their constitutional grant of general appellate
jurisdiction to review “questions of fact,” 31 as also codified in Article 44.25, Tex.Code Crim. Proc., which
currently states that direct-appeal courts and this Court “may reverse the judgment in a criminal action,
as well upon the law as upon the facts.” 32 Our factual-sufficiency cases further noted that Articles
36.13 and 38.04, Tex.Code Crim. Proc., and their statutory predecessors, which “reserve the fact-finding
function to the jury,” 33 have “peacefully coexisted with that appellate authority for at least a hundred