ACCEPTED
[…] (Clinton, J., concurring); Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d at 870-75 (Tex.Cr.App.1994); Watson, 204 S.W.3d at
417-20 (Hervey, J., dissenting); Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 424-40 (Cochran, J., dissenting); Clewis, 922
S.W.2d at 151-55 (McCormick, P.J., dissenting).
31 See Tex. Const. Article V, § 5(a) (providing Texas Court of Criminal Appeals with final appellate
jurisdiction “with such exceptions and under such regulation as may be provided in this Constitution or
as prescribed by law”); Tex. Const. Article V, § 6(a) (providing Courts of Appeals with appellate
jurisdiction “under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law” and also providing
that “the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on
appeal or error”); Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d at 871-72 (grant of general appellate jurisdiction authorizes
review of “questions of fact” and “questions of law”); Clewis, 876 S.W.2d at 430 (“general grant of
[appellate] jurisdiction includes the power to review questions of law and fact ”) (emphasis in original).