ACCEPTED
[…] Williams
v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Instead, we "determine whether the
necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the
evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict." Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16-
17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences
in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at
2793; Isassi, 330 S.W.3d at 638.
A person commits an offense under penal code section 28.08(a)(2) "if, without the effective consent
of the owner, the person intentionally or knowingly makes markings, including inscriptions, slogans,
drawings, or paintings, on the tangible property of the owner with an indelible marker." Tex. Penal
Code Ann. *66 § 28.08(a)(2) (West 2011). An indelible marker is a "device that makes a mark with a
paint or ink product that is specifically formulated to be more difficult to erase, wash out, or remove
than ordinary paint or ink products." Id. § 28.08(e)(3).
Principal Tunnell testified that he believed that the graffiti was made with a permanent marker and
that it did not come off nor smear when Officer Shunk tried to remove it with his finger. Officer Shunk