ACCEPTED
[…] support in the evidence presented at trial. Courts of appeals should
determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon
the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the
light most favorable to the verdict. Therefore (“under the Jackson test”),
triers of fact are not permitted to draw conclusions based on speculation
because doing so is not sufficiently based on facts or evidence to support a
finding beyond a reasonable doubt. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16-17
(Tex. Crim. App. 2007)
19
APPLICABLE STATUTE
Texas Penal Code Section 28.08 states in part as follows:
“A person commits as offense under penal code section 28.08(a)(2)
if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person intentionally or
knowingly makes markings, including inscriptions, slogans, drawings, or
paintings, on the tangible property of the owner with an indelible marker.”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 28.08(a)(2) (West 2011)
Further, an “indelible marker means a device that makes a mark
with a paint or ink product that is specifically formulated to be more
difficult to erase, wash out, or remove than ordinary paint or ink
products.” Id. § 28.08(e)(3)
Also, “an offense under this section is a state jail felony if the
marking is made on a school, … .” Id. § 28.08(d)(1)
Finally, “(i)n this section, …school means a private or public
elementary or secondary school.” Id. § 28.08(e)(5)
20
ANALYSIS
The legal sufficiency standard was not met in this case. B.D.S. was
wrongly adjudicated and used as a scape goat for delinquent conduct that