ACCEPTED
[…] that “the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on
appeal or error”); Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d at 871-72 (grant of general appellate jurisdiction authorizes
review of “questions of fact” and “questions of law”); Clewis, 876 S.W.2d at 430 (“general grant of
[appellate] jurisdiction includes the power to review questions of law and fact ”) (emphasis in original).
32 See Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 407, 413-14; Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 136-149 (Clinton, J., concurring);
Bigby, 892 S.W.2d at 870-75.
33 See Article 36.13 (providing that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the
exclusive judge of the facts”); Article 38.04 (providing that “jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the
facts proved, and of the weight to be given the testimony” subject to such exceptions not applicable
here).
34 This is arguably inconsistent with Tex.R.App. Proc. 21.3(h), which permits a trial court to grant a