ACCEPTED
[…] Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13.
A person commits possession of child pornography if he “knowingly or intentionally possesses visual
material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was
made who is engaging in sexual conduct” and he “knows that the material depicts the child” in this
manner. Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(a). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent “with respect to the
nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage
in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a). A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of the
nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the
circumstances exist.” Id. § 6.03(b). The Texas Penal Code defines “possession” of contraband as “actual
care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39).
This Court has never addressed whether a person can knowingly or intentionally possess child