ACCEPTED
[…] affirmatively appear in the record -- that the trier of fact resolved any such conflicts in
favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution. Applying these criteria, we
hold that a rational trier of fact could reasonably have found that the petitioner
committed murder in the first degree under Virginia law.
For these reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE POWELL took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
[Footnote 1]
The degrees of murder in Virginia are specified in Va.Code § 18.2-32 (1975) as follows:
"Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or
by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to
commit, arson, rape, robbery, burglary or abduction . . . is murder of the first degree,
punishable as a Class 2 felony."
"All murder other than capital murder and murder in the first degree is murder of the
second degree and is punishable as a Class 3 felony."
Class 2 felonies carry a term of 20 years to life. § 18.2-10(b) (1975). The sentence for
Class 3 felonies can range from 5 to 20 years, § 18.2-10(c).