Pruett, Robert Lynn
[…] Rogers, 909 S.W.2d at 874 (Gammage, J., declaration of recusal). Because of Judge Richardson’s presiding over proceedings in the trial court, his impartiality with respect to the instant application might reasonably be questioned by a reasonable person. Moreover, if Judge Richardson acquired any knowledge during those proceedings that was outside of the record on appeal received by this Court, that knowledge would seem to require his recusal. 2 If these proceedings were in the federal (rather than state) courts, Judge Richardson’s recusal would be required. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 (“No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”). Similarly, his recusal would be required if Texas was among the states to have adopted the American Bar Association’s Model Code of Judicial Conduct.