John Moore Services, Inc. and John Moore Renovation, LLC v. the Better Business Bureau of Metropolitan Houston Inc.
[…] See Exhibit A. Accordingly, Defendant respectfully requests that the Court enter a final judgment requiring Plaintiffs to pay to Defendant its attorney's fees in at least the amount of $250,001.44. 1 III. REQUEST FOR JUDGMENT AWARDING COURT COSTS, EXPENSES, AND SANCTIONS Chapter 27 also requires the Court to award to the Defendant "court costs ... and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action .... " TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a)(l) (West 2014). In addition, Chapter 27 calls for the Court to award "sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party ... from bringing similar actions described in this chapter."2 A. Trial Court Costs Defendant requests that the Court enter a final judgment taxing all costs of court expended or incurred in this lawsuit to Plaintiffs.