John Moore Services, Inc. and John Moore Renovation, LLC v. the Better Business Bureau of Metropolitan Houston Inc.
[…] Defendant agrees only to the form of judgment it is submitting to the Court and is not, in seeking entry of a final judgment, concurring with the jury's verdict or the content and result of the final judgment. First Nat'/ Bank v. Fojtik, 775 S.W.2d 632, 633 (Tex. 1989) (per curiam). 2 Section 27 .009(a) states that "[i]f the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court shall award to the moving party: (1) court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require; and (2) sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions