Ashley V. Tomlinson
[…] at Mary’s house, that the children return upset, that Mary fails to complete their
homework over the weekends, and that Mary makes inappropriate and hurtful
statements to the children. Appellee’s Brief at 23. Even if Mary conceded the
veracity of these allegations, they would not be sufficient to constitute trial by
consent. They are equally relevant to a defense to Mary’s petition and to James’s
contention that it would not be in the best interest of the children to modify the
existing visitation schedule. CR6; TEX. FAM. CODE §153.002 (“The best interest of
the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining
11
issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child); Moreno v.
Perez, 363 S.W.3d 725, 737 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.); Holley
v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1976).
Likewise, James cites to globally relevant evidence in an attempt to establish
trial by consent of the modification of the parties’ rights and duties. James