Austin Independent School District v. Andrew Lofters
[…] § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A) (“ For purposes of this section, an unlawful employment practice occurs, with respect to discrimination in compensation in violation of this subchapter, when a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice is adopted, when an individual becomes subject to a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, or when an individual is affected by application of a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, including each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in part from such a decision or other practice.”); 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(3) (“For purposes of this section, an unlawful practice occurs, with respect to discrimination in compensation in violation of this chapter, when a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice is adopted, when a person becomes subject to a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, or when a person is affected by application of a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, including 6 each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in part from such a decision or other practice.”). Federal courts have interpreted the Fair Pay Act and held that it does not apply when it is not an act involving compensation. See e.g., Leach v. Baylor Coll. Of Med., No. H-07-0921, 2009 WL 385450, *18 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 17, 2009); see also Arters v. Univision Radio Broad. Tx.