April30, 2015
[…] 31, 2014, with the clerk of the convicting court. Texas law requires the clerk of the
district court to serve a copy of the Relator's writ of habeas corpus be served by the
district clerk upon the district attorney within 15 days of Applicant filing his writ of
habeas corpus application. After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to
respond has passed the trial court is allowed 20 days to determine whether the application
contains allegations of controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality
of the applicant's confinement exist. Art. 11.07, §3(c). If the trial court determines that
the application for writ of habeas ·corpus presents such issues it "shall enter an order
within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating
issues of fact to be resolved." Id. In the present case, the trial court has not designated
issues to Relator's knowledge; therefore, the habeas writ application should have been
transmitted to this Court on or about July 03, 2014, but has not been transmitted as ofthis
date.