Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. State
[…] As Boykin emphasizes, “When attempting to discern this collective legislative intent or purpose, we necessarily focus our attention on the literal text of the statute in question and attempt to discern the fair, objective meaning of that text at the time of its enactment,” Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782 (Tex.App.Crim. 1991). 10 As such, a literal application of the enhancement statute to the case at hand leads to the conclusion that Mr. Bledsoe was enhanced properly. Statutory Framework Appellant’s sentence is lawful because it meets the requirements of § 12.425(b). That specific section of the Texas Penal Code reads: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. Tex.