Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. State
[…] not punished as State Jail Felonies, the charged State

Jail Felony must be enhanced to a Second Degree

punishment.

          Appellant cites numerous cases and the specific

Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) in his arguments.


                                                        14
He contends that applying the 12.42(a)(2) standard to

his case shows that the underlying State Jail Felony

conviction from 08-0177x that the State used to enhance

him is improper.   Unfortunately for Appellant, the law

changed.   Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) reads:

    If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
    defendant has previously been finally convicted of
    two felonies, and the second previous felony
    conviction is for an offense that occurred
    subsequent to the first previous conviction having
    become final, on conviction the defendant shall be
    punished for a second-degree felony. Tex. Penal
    Code Sect. 12.42(a)(2)(Vernon 2007)

In 2011, the Legislature amended the statutes, adding

Texas Penal Code Section 12.425, a specific provision

dictating “Penalties for Repeat & Habitual Felony

Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony.”   As