ACCEPTED
[…] That specific section of
the Texas Penal Code reads:
If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
defendant has previously been finally convicted of
two felonies other than a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second
previous felony conviction is for an offense that
occurred subsequent to the first previous
conviction having become final, on conviction the
defendant shall be punished for a felony of the
second degree. Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b)(Vernon
2011)
The only outside reference that this section makes is
to § 12.35(a). § 12.35(a), the Penal Code provision
that speaks to the range of punishment for a State Jail
Felony, reads:
Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual
adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be
punished by confinement in a state jail for any
term of not more than two years or less than 180
days. Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a)(Vernon 2011)
11
Argument
The Defendant plead “Not True” to the enhancement
allegations during the punishment portion of trial (5
RR 18-9). As contained in the Exhibit Index, Exhibits
50 and 51, the Judgements from Appellant’s previous