ACCEPTED
[…] S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex.Crim.App.2011). As Boykin
emphasizes, “When attempting to discern this collective
legislative intent or purpose, we necessarily focus our
attention on the literal text of the statute in
question and attempt to discern the fair, objective
meaning of that text at the time of its enactment,”
Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782 (Tex.App.Crim. 1991).
10
As such, a literal application of the enhancement
statute to the case at hand leads to the conclusion
that Mr. Bledsoe was enhanced properly.
Statutory Framework
Appellant’s sentence is lawful because it meets the
requirements of § 12.425(b). That specific section of
the Texas Penal Code reads:
If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
defendant has previously been finally convicted of
two felonies other than a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second
previous felony conviction is for an offense that
occurred subsequent to the first previous
conviction having become final, on conviction the
defendant shall be punished for a felony of the
second degree. Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b)(Vernon
2011)
The only outside reference that this section makes is
to § 12.35(a). § 12.35(a), the Penal Code provision
that speaks to the range of punishment for a State Jail
Felony, reads:
Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual