ACCEPTED
[…] punished as Second Degree felonies. Because the two
enhancement convictions were felonies, sequential and
not punished as State Jail Felonies, the charged State
Jail Felony must be enhanced to a Second Degree
punishment.
Appellant cites numerous cases and the specific
Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) in his arguments.
14
He contends that applying the 12.42(a)(2) standard to
his case shows that the underlying State Jail Felony
conviction from 08-0177x that the State used to enhance
him is improper. Unfortunately for Appellant, the law
changed. Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) reads:
If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony
punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the
defendant has previously been finally convicted of
two felonies, and the second previous felony
conviction is for an offense that occurred
subsequent to the first previous conviction having
become final, on conviction the defendant shall be
punished for a second-degree felony. Tex. Penal
Code Sect. 12.42(a)(2)(Vernon 2007)
In 2011, the Legislature amended the statutes, adding
Texas Penal Code Section 12.425, a specific provision
dictating “Penalties for Repeat & Habitual Felony
Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony.” As