Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. State
[…] That specific section of the Texas Penal Code reads: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b)(Vernon 2011) The only outside reference that this section makes is to § 12.35(a). § 12.35(a), the Penal Code provision that speaks to the range of punishment for a State Jail Felony, reads: Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days. Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a)(Vernon 2011) 11 Argument The Defendant plead “Not True” to the enhancement allegations during the punishment portion of trial (5 RR 18-9).