Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. State
[…] Because the two enhancement convictions were felonies, sequential and not punished as State Jail Felonies, the charged State Jail Felony must be enhanced to a Second Degree punishment. Appellant cites numerous cases and the specific Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) in his arguments. 14 He contends that applying the 12.42(a)(2) standard to his case shows that the underlying State Jail Felony conviction from 08-0177x that the State used to enhance him is improper. Unfortunately for Appellant, the law changed. Texas Penal Code section 12.42(a)(2) reads: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Sect. 12.42(a)(2)(Vernon 2007) In 2011, the Legislature amended the statutes, adding Texas Penal Code Section 12.425, a specific provision dictating “Penalties for Repeat & Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony.”