Lasker, Dominique Dontae
[…] The second request was properly transmitted by and through the warden of the federal prison facility in which Defendant was incarcerated. FIRST AMENDED MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE 1 C:\FB\CRIM_K-O\Lallker.DD,flI075\ll-OI-13705\Mntinn to Dismiss.002.wpd ')5 3. No delay has been sought by the Defendant. The Court has not found that good cause exists for any delay prior to the passing of 180 days. No trial has been commenced despite the passage of over 180 days. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, Article V § (c) ("in the event that an action on the indictment ... on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in ... Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment . . . has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.") Davis v. State, 345 S.W.3d 71,75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). If the 180-day time period set by Art.