Lasker, Dominique Dontae
[…] The District Clerk of Waller County received the request on July 16,2012. Defendant contends that the District Attorney of Waller County received the request on or about. that day as well. 3. No delay has been sought by the Defendant. The Court has not found that good cause exists for any delay prior to the passing of 180 days. No trial has been commenced despite the passage of over 180 days. MOTION TO DISMISS PAGE 1 C:\FB\CRIM_K-O\Lasker.DD.BI075\11-0 1·13704\Motion to Dismiss.OOI.wpd See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, Article V § (c) ("in the event that an action on the indictment ... on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in ... Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment ... has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect. ") Davis v. State, 345 S.W.3d 71, 75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). 4. Defendant is entitled to have the cause dismissed under both the IADA and federal constitutional right to a speedy trial.