ACCEPTED
[…] was forced to do so out of fear of his co-defendant, Joseph Facundo. (8 R.R. SX
59, 60). Appellant told Sergeant Clopton that if Facundo could brutally kill the
42
complainant with a hammer, Facundo was capable of inflicting the same violence
on him. Even assuming that these statements constitute defensive evidence4, they
do not raise the defense of necessity. Appellant’s assertion that his participation in
the offense was coerced by a perceived threat of violence from his co-defendant
invokes the defense of duress, rather than necessity. Section 8.05(a) of the Penal
Code provides an affirmative defense for duress if “the actor engaged in the
proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death
or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” The defense of necessity is not
raised by appellant’s claim that his conduct was coerced:
The justification of necessity, however, is not based on external
pressure; the statute does not require coercive behavior by a third
party. Rather, the language of the statute indicates that “necessity”