ACCEPTED
[…] During the testimony of Marquita Jones, the judge stated on the record that she
did not believe that she had any discretion to take any action other than sentencing
Colson to at least 180 days of confinement in a state jail (RR- 13-14). That is not
correct, although the statutory framework is so murky that it is easy to see why the
judge was confused.
Confusion seems to have stemmed from the fact that, due to the much-delayed
arrest of Colson, the judge was up against a ten-year maximum limit on the total
duration of community supervision. In TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 42.12,
§22(c), which refers to “community supervision” without distinguishing between
deferred adjudication and supervision following an actual felony conviction, the
statute provides in part that “the period of community supervision in a first, second,
or third degree felony case may not exceed 10 years ...” The law applicable to the
higher grades of felonies in this respect also applies to state jail felonies. Garrett v.
State, 377 S.W.3d 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). When defense counsel pointed out
Garrett, the judge was concerned that Garrett only applied if the possible supervision
17