ACCEPTED
[…] consider alternatives to a state jail felony conviction and punishment. Since the judge
had not yet acted upon the plea entered back in 2004, it was within the judge’s power
to find Colson guilty of a Class A misdemeanor or, upon finding him guilty of a state
18
jail felony, to punish him as if the offense were only a Class A misdemeanor. See
TEX. PENAL CODE §§12.44(a) and 12.44(b). The latter applies because, even ten
years later, Colson had not yet been declared guilty of a state jail felony. The former
applies because TEX. CODE CRIM. ROC. Art. 42.12, §5(b) provides in part:
After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of
punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community
supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of
guilt had not been deferred.
Undeniably the “assessment of punishment” in a state jail felony case may include,
in a judge’s discretion, resort to Section 12.44(a). Technically Section 12.44(b) is not
a “punishment” decision, although its language implies that it may be used whenever
Section 12.44(a) may be used.