Williams, Robert Dion
[…] Texas law requires the clerk of the district court to serve a copy of the instant writ application upon the district attorney within 15 days of Applicant filing his writ of habeas corpus application. After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond has passed, the trial court is allowed 20 days to determine whether the application contains allegations of controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement exist. Art. 11.07, §3(c). If the trial court determines that the application for writ of habeas corpus presents such issues it "shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating issues of fact to be resolved." !d.