ACCEPTED
[…] A trial court’s Order denying a Motion to Dismiss for want of a compliant
affidavit is reviewed not de novo, but for abuse of discretion. Dunham Eng'g, Inc.
v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 404 S.W.3d 785, 789 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.]
2013, no pet.). In reviewing a trial court's denial of a section 150.002 motion to
dismiss, the appellate court reviews the record in the light most favorable to the
ruling. See Howe-Baker Eng'rs, Ltd. v. Enter. Prods. Operating, LLC, No. 01-09-
01087-CV, 2011 WL 1660715, at *5 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 29, 2011,
no pet.)(mem. op.).
9
Nothing in §150.002 Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code requires a Certificate of
Merit affidavit to contain legal terms of art; the statute requires only that the
affidavit state “the action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered
professional in providing the professional service … and the factual basis for each
such claim[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code §150.002(b). Under Texas law, a Court
faced with a bare-bones affidavit that outlines the errors committed “cannot
conclude that [it] fails to set forth the negligence, or other action, error, or omission
… in providing the professional service.”