ACCEPTED
[…] effect must be given to every sentence, clause, and word of a statute so that no part
thereof be rendered superfluous or inoperative." City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne,
111 S.W.3d 22, 29 (Tex. 2003) (citing Spence v. Fenchler, 180 S.W. 597, 601 (Tex.
1915)). The plain language of the statute at issue in this case, §150.002 Tex. Civ. Prac.
Rem. Code, explicitly grants the trial court discretion to determine whether the dismissal
required by the statute will be with prejudice, by using the word “may”. Tex. Civ. Prac.
Rem. Code §150.002(e). Use of the word “may” in this statute creates “discretionary
authority or grants permission or a power” while the word “shall” imposes a duty. Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. §311.016 (West 2005). The relevant statutory language is as follows:
“The Plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in
dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §150 (emphasis added)
If §150.002(a)’s contemporaneous filing requirement applied not to each
case’s first-filed petition, but only to the first-filed petition in the first-filed case,
then the provision in Rule 150.002(e) that dismissal “may” be with prejudice