AC Interests L.P., Formerly American Coatings, L.P. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] There is no question that the court has jurisdiction over a Texas governmental agency. There is also no question that TCEQ was aware of the proceedings against them as they were hand delivered a copy of the petition. The requirement for service of citation within 30 days is redundant. The Legislature chose to end the redundancy by amending the Water Code to no longer have a provision regarding service of 6 AC Interests v. TCEQ Appeal Cause Number 01-15-00378-CV citation.2 The TEX. WATER CODE §5.353 contains a provision stating, “If the plaintiff does not secure proper service of process or does not prosecute his suit within one year after it is been filed the court shall presume that the suit has been abandoned.”3 There is no direct timeframe attached to service of process, but the wording of the statute indicates that the “within one year” applies to service of process as well has prosecuting the suit.