AC Interests L.P., Formerly American Coatings, L.P. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] Argument The issue before this Court is whether the district court was correct in 4 AC Interests v. TCEQ Appeal Cause Number 01-15-00378-CV granting TCEQ’s 91a motion to dismiss based on service of citation not being within 30 days of Appellant filing their petition. 1. The court erred in granting TCEQ’s 91a motion to dismiss because the Water Code allows for a one year time period to serve citation. Pursuant to TEX. WATER CODE §5.353, there is a one year time limit on service of process, “If the plaintiff does not secure proper service of process (pursuant to §5.351) or does not prosecute his suit within one year after it is filed, the court shall presume that the suit has been abandoned.”1 TEX. WATER CODE §5.351 was ignored in the 91a motion to dismiss.