Pappas Restaurants, Inc. and Pappas Bar-B-Q, Inc. v. State of Texas
[…] See Amason v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co., 682 S.W.2d 240, 242 (Tex. 1984); Pearson v. State, 315 S.W.2d 935, 936-937 (Tex. 1958). Eminent domain proceedings are special in nature and the administrative phase is governed by Chapter 21 of the Texas 8 Property Code. See State v. Bristol Hotel Asset Co., 65 S.W.3d 638, 640 (Tex. 2001); Pearson, 315 S.W.2d at 936. Chapter 21, Subchapter B is entitled “Procedure” and its first rule is Texas Property Code § 21.011: “Exercise of the eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016 of this code.” Moreover, Section 21.018 makes clear when the Rules of Civil Procedure take over: “If a party files an objection to the findings of the special commissioners, the court shall cite the adverse party and try the case in the same manner as other civil cases.” The legislature clearly intended the specific eminent domain rules to be followed until timely objections are filed and intended those procedures listed in the Property Code to displace the Rules of Civil Procedure.