Pappas Restaurants, Inc. and Pappas Bar-B-Q, Inc. v. State of Texas
[…] Id. at 427. The Property Code sets out alternatives in Sections 21.016 and 21.049, allowing notice to “the party or the party’s agent or attorney,” or “the parties in the proceeding, or to their attorneys,” respectively. As noted in Brockriede, No. 02-13-00071-CV, 2013 WL 6564276 at *3, the Property Code does not require service in the manner of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and the legislature could have included language to this effect as 17 they did in Texas Tax Code § 34.04(b), which reads: A copy of the petition shall be served, in the manner prescribed by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, as amended, or that rule's successor, on all parties. The absence of this language is telling. This Court should, as the Brockriede court did, follow the statute’s “plain language,” and find that notice to the party satisfied the requirements of § 21.049. In addition, the State would note that Ms. Marchand and Mr.